top of page

Privacy Policy 

Soulful Being is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.soulfulbeing.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable] and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Soulful Being will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

137 Everleigh Drive, Diamond Creek, VIC 3089

info@soulfulbeing.com.au

0473003585

Cancellation policy

A minimum of 24 hours notice prior to your given appointment/class event, otherwise a cancellation fee may apply. 
As a customer of Soulful Being, you are entitled to cancel and receive a refund for a service that:

-was provided with an unacceptable level of care and skill
-is unfit for the purpose it was requested for

However, a client cannot request a refund for any services cancelled because they:

-changed their mind

-failed to provide required notice of cancellation
-insisted on having it provided in a particular way, against the provider’s advice
-failed to clearly explain their needs to the provider
-a problem with the service was outside the control of the provider.

Sometimes, things happen in life, and there are special exceptions.  Soulful Being uses ethical discretion to waive cancellation fees in certain situations.

Refund policy

We have a 30-day return policy, which means you have 30 days after receiving your item to request a return.

To be eligible for a return, your item must be in the same condition that you received it, unworn or unused, with tags, and in its original packaging. You’ll also need the receipt or proof of purchase.

To start a return, you can contact us at info@soulfulbeing.com.au 

 

Damages and issues

Please inspect your order upon receipt and contact us immediately if the item is defective, damaged or if you receive the wrong item, so that we can evaluate the issue and make it right.

Exceptions / non-returnable items

Certain types of items cannot be returned, like perishable goods (such as food, flowers, or plants), custom products (such as special orders or personalized items), and personal care goods (such as beauty products). Please get in touch if you have questions or concerns about your specific item.

Unfortunately, we cannot accept returns on sale items or gift cards.

Exchanges

The fastest way to ensure you get what you want is to return the item you have, and once the return is accepted, make a separate purchase for the new item.

Refunds

We will notify you once we’ve received and inspected your return, and let you know if the refund was approved or not. If approved, you’ll be automatically refunded on your original payment method within 10 business days. Please remember it can take some time for your bank or credit card company to process and post the refund too.
If more than 15 business days have passed since we’ve approved your return,
please contact us at info@soulfulbeing.com.au
 

Trauma Sensitive Awareness 

Nicole has undertaken Trauma Sensitive training as well as Mental Health First Aid to ensure a mindfully safe environment is provided to all clients and participants across all Soulful Being service offerings.  As such, we have created a set of guiding principles that underpin these services.

Remember: all beings are unique, & have unique experiences to each situation

  1. Safety:

    1. No harm - keep informed & educated, always respectful: socially/culturally/ability wis

    2. Avoid known triggers

    3. Physical - environment private, do not disturb, body position, mindful of unfolding change before/during/after

    4. Emotional - timing wisely, supportive & receptive to body language, respond & adapt (stop, change), grounding

  2. Choice:

    1.  “Everything is optional in every situation”

      1. Posture - movement - chosen object of awareness - anchors 

      2. Class participation - to stay/stop/pause

      3. Communication preferences

  3. Collaboration - co create and explore together - be compassionate heart led:

    1. Loving curiosity - no judgement/assumptions

    2. Share in safe appropriate manner

    3. Recognise when more help is needed

  4. Trustworthiness & transparency: 

    1. Consistent compassionate awareness - look for window of tolerance shifts

    2. Clear communication - rights, responsibilities & boundaries

    3. Empathic to current state - dont solve, ask how can you might improve/how can I help?

    4. Gentle sincere approach

    5. Active listening

  5. Empowerment - strengths focused:

    1. Encourage & celebrate learning & growth

    2. Cultivate sense of control

Please reach out to discuss any of these principles, or to discover information and resources, contact us at info@soulfulbeing.com.au.  

johny-goerend-Oz2ZQ2j8We8-unsplash.jpg
bottom of page